Cullman County, ALLocal Weather Alerts
There are currently no active weather alerts.

Cullman Schools Get ZERO Respect In Prep Pre-Season Football Rankings

by | Aug 11, 2017 | Sports

It is two weeks until the beginning of high school football season.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association has released its preseason poll; they give virtually NO respect to Cullman County or City Schools.

Cullman football programs got exactly ZERO schools in Top 10 across all eight divisions listed. This is some sort of egregious error that local squads will have to rectify on the playing field.

Nearby counties did not fare much better. Only the always solid Addison Bulldogs out of Winston County got a Top 10 position; #6 in Class 1A. They set the season on the road in a non-coherence game against Elkmont on Friday, August 25 at 7 pm.

Cold Springs managed only 2 meager votes in Class 2A. This get them at least on the board ranked #18. I guess that 2 votes is better than zero votes. Cleveland out of Blount County got 5 votes in same division placing them at #15.

Representing Marshall County, Guntersville got six lowly votes in Class 5A to just slip in at #19.

Walker County’s Oakman is the top area school muscling in to the Class 3A Top 10 at #7. Lauderdale County and Fultondale also placed in #A at 13 and 15, respectively.

And that’s it. See the locally tepid 2017 ASWA preseason rankings for yourself:

Class 7A

1. Hoover (29) (12-2) 366

2. Central-Phenix City (1) (10-2) 261

3. Thompson (5-5) 229

4. Hewitt-Trussville (1) (11-1) 191

5. James Clemens (8-4) 179

6. McGill-Toolen (13-1) 171

7. Spain Park (8-3) 114

8. Bob Jones (7-4) 83

9. Auburn (8-4) 64

10. Enterprise (10-2) 56

Others getting votes: Gadsden City (7-6) 22, Mountain Brook (8-3) 10, Vestavia Hills (5-5) 8, Lee-Montgomery (0-9) 5, Murphy (6-5) 5, Sparkman (4-6) 3.

Class 6A

1. Ramsay (18) (13-2) 297

2. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (4) (11-1) 233

3. Blount (1) (10-3) 201

4. Austin (2) (10-4) 194

5. Opelika (13-2) 184

6. Pinson Valley (5) (8-4) 180

7. Oxford (10-1) 155

8. Daphne (1) (9-3) 108

9. Muscle Shoals (7-6) 76

10. Park Crossing (13-1) 44

Others getting votes: Spanish Fort (10-3) 43, Gardendale (8-4) 12, Hazel Green (6-4) 8, Jackson-Olin (8-3) 8, Clay-Chalkville (6-5) 5, Sidney Lanier (8-3) 5, Wetumpka (8-3) 5, Decatur (10-2) 4, Saraland (6-5) 3, McAdory (8-4) 1, Pell City (6-5) 1.

Class 5A

1. Beauregard (26) (13-1) 350

2. Briarwood Chr. (3) (12-2) 270

3. St. Paul’s (2) (9-4) 260

4. Vigor (8-4) 183

T5. Alexandria (5-4) 127

T5. Carroll (12-1) 127

7. Central-Clay Co. (9-3) 97

8. Wenonah (11-3) 90

9. Eufaula (8-3) 87

10. Brooks (9-3)56

Others receiving votes: Demopolis (7-4) 25, Russellville (8-4) 19, Jackson (9-4) 15, Charles Henderson (7-4) 11, Mortimer Jordan (10-3) 10, Scottsboro (12-1) 10, Etowah (9-3) 9, Calera (8-4) 7, Guntersville (6-5) 6, Fairfield (7-5) 5, Pleasant Grove (4-7) 2, Moody (4-6) 1.

Class 4A

1. Handley (29) (13-2) 365

2. Andalusia (12-2) 257

3. Madison Acad. (11-4) 188

4. UMS-Wright (1) (9-3) 172

5. Rogers (12-1) 162

6. Leeds (1) (8-4) 142

7. St. James (10-2) 101

8. Hokes Bluff (9-5) 80

9. Cordova (9-3) 74

10. Fayette Co. (5-7) 61

Others getting votes: Tallassee (9-4) 54, Cherokee Co. (10-3) 26, Wilson (8-3) 25, Madison Co. (6-5) 19, Thomasville (9-3) 12, Bibb Co. (8-4) 7, Dale Co. (7-4) 7, North Jackson (6-5) 6, Munford (6-5) 4, West Blocton (6-5) 3, Haleyville (9-2) 2.

Class 3A

1. Piedmont (27) (15-0) 351

2. Mobile Chr. (3) (13-2) 271

3. Gordo (1) (13-1) 268

4. Ohatchee (12-2) 165

5. Montevallo (10-2) 162

6. Opp (9-2) 110

7. Oakman (8-5) 109

8. Pike Co. (9-3) 85

9. Weaver (9-4) 72

10. Randolph Co. (10-3) 59

Others getting votes: Clarke Co. (4-6) 43, Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-7) 24, Lauderdale Co. (7-5) 12, T.R. Miller (8-3) 12, Fultondale (8-3) 9, Bayside Acad. (8-5) 5, Plainview (6-5) 4, Wicksburg (8-4) 4, Lexington (8-4) 1, Straughn (4-6) 1.

Class 2A

1. Fyffe (28) (15-0) 354

2. Aliceville (1) (13-2) 272

3. Lanett (1) (11-3) 230

4. Elba (10-3) 225

5. G.W. Long (1) (12-1) 154

6. Tanner (9-4) 128

7. LaFayette (12-1) 125

8. Leroy (8-4) 110

9. New Brockton (7-5) 52

10. Sand Rock (9-3) 43

Others getting votes: Reeltown (6-5) 17, Sheffield (9-3) 13, Goshen (8-4) 12, Southern Choctaw (10-2) 12, Cleveland (8-4) 5, Washington Co. (6-4) 5, Horseshoe Bend (6-5) 4, Cold Springs (5-6) 2, Westbrook Chr. (3-7) 2, Luverne (7-4) 1, Red Bay (8-3) 1.

Class 1A

1. Maplesville (29) (14-0) 365

2. Sweet Water (9-3) 261

3. Linden (2) (13-1) 246

4. Pickens Co. (11-4) 210

5. Brantley (7-5) 166

6. Addison (13-1) 110

7. Cedar Bluff (8-4) 107

8. Spring Garden (10-2) 79

9. Marengo (6-5) 50

10. Notasulga (7-5) 49

Others getting votes: Hackleburg (9-3) 30, Houston Co. (6-5) 22, Loachapoka (3-8) 13, Georgiana (12-1) 12, Wadley (10-1) 12, Decatur Heritage (10-3) 10, Isabella (10-2) 10, Ragland (7-4) 5, Sumiton Chr. (9-3) 3, Hubbertville (10-2) 2 South Lamar (6-5) 2, Millry (4-7) 1, Talladega Co. Central (4-6) 1, Woodville (5-6) 1.

AISA

1. Autauga Acad. (28) (13-0) 353

2. Bessemer Acad. (2) (13-1) 283

3. Escambia Acad. (8-5) 247

4. Monroe Acad. (1) (11-2) 215

5. Glenwood (8-4) 185

6. South Choctaw Acad. (8-3) 139

7. Chambers Acad. (12-1) 127

8. Abbeville Chr. (7-6) 77

9. Pike Liberal (6-5) 49

10. Lee-Scott (7-5) 41

Others getting votes: Clarke Prep (4-8) 21, Patrician (5-6) 14, Cornerstone Chr. (8-3) 5, Marengo Acad. (11-1) 5, Southern Acad. (4-7) 4, Lakeside (5-6) 1, Lowndes Acad. (8-3) 1.

The Moon
Cullman Full Moon Tonight Saturday July 8 2017

Staff Writers

The staff writers at Cullman Today are a collaborative group of citizen reporters sharing the writing of stories based upon their personal interests and work schedules.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share With Friends

Share this post with your friends!