FINAL Cullman-area Election Results 2018

by | Jun 7, 2018 | Breaking News, Get Smart, Politics

East Elementary Archery 2017 State Champions
FINAL Cullman-area Election Results 2018

Brown, Gudger, Harbison, Marchman, Neighbors, Stadthagen, & Williams win their races. Rush & Knop go to a run-off in Fairview.

All ballots have been cast and counted in the 2018 Primary Election in Cullman County (except for a few provisional ballots).

Here are the unofficial final tallies:

Senator-Elect
★ GARLAN GUDGER ★
Final Unofficial Election Results (59-42)

Garlan Gudger, Jr. defeats 2-term incumbent State Senator Paul Bussman by a landslide margin.

STATE SENATOR (DISTRICT #4)

in ALL Counties including Lawrence, Marion, & Winston:
GARLAN GUDGER . . . . . . . . . 14,435 58.63 %
PAUL BUSSMAN . . . . . . . . . 10,187 41.37 %

in Cullman County:
PAUL BUSSMAN . . . . . . . . . . 5,739 35.37 %
GARLAN GUDGER . . . . . . . . . 10,485 64.63 %

in Lawrence County
GARLAN GUDGER . . . . . . . . 1,608 41.63 %
PAUL BUSSMAN . . . . . . . . .2,255 58.37 %

in Marion County
GARLAN GUDGER . . . . . . . . 1,007 46.84 %
PAUL BUSSMAN . . . . . . . . .1,143 53.16 %

in Winston County:
GARLAN GUDGER . . . . . . . . 1,335 55.97 %
PAUL BUSSMAN . . . . . . . . .1,050 44.03 %

http://cullmantoday.com/2018/06/07/new-district-4-senator-elect-garlan-gudger/

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Representative-Elect
★ SCOTT STADTHAGEN ★
Final Unofficial Election Results (59-42)

Scott Stadthagen easily defeats his two opponents Justin Morrow & James Bowling.

STATE REPRESENTATIVE (DISTRICT #9)

in ALL Counties including Marshall & Morgan:
SCOTT STADTHAGEN . . . . . . . . 4,657 62.43 %
JUSTIN MORROW . . . . . . . . . 1,559 20.90 %
JAMES R. BOWLING . . . . . . . . 1,244 16.68 %

in Cullman County:
JAMES R. BOWLING . . . . . . . . . 465 23.76 %
JUSTIN MORROW . . . . . . . . . . 463 23.66 %
SCOTT STADTHAGEN . . . . . . . . 1,029 52.58 %

http://cullmantoday.com/2018/06/07/scott-stadthagen-squashes-run-off-talk-wins-house-district-9-seat/

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Representative-Elect
★ COREY HARBISON ★
Final Unofficial Election Results (59-42)

Incumbent Corey Harbison defeats challenger Alex Chaney, who made his first run for elective office.

STATE REPRESENTATIVE (DISTRICT #12)

ALEX J. CHANEY. . . . . . . . 3,360 35.74 %
COREY HARBISON. . . . . . . . 6,041 64.26 %

http://cullmantoday.com/2018/06/07/re-elected-district-12-house-representative-corey-harbison/

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Circuit Judge – Cullman County
★ MARTHA WILLIAMS ★
Final Unofficial Election Results (51-49)

Incumbent Circuit Judge Martha Williams defeats challenger Melvin Hasting.

32ND JUDICIAL CIRCUIT (PLACE #2)

MELVIN HASTING. . . . . . . . 7,491 49.01 %
MARTHA EVANS WILLIAMS . . . . . 7,793 50.99 %

http://cullmantoday.com/2018/06/06/re-elected-32nd-judicial-circuit-judge-martha-williams/

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Judge of Probate-Elect – Cullman County
★ TAMMY BROWN ★
Final Unofficial Election Results (57-43)

JUDGE OF PROBATE – CULLMAN COUNTY

Incumbent Probate Judge Tammy Brown defeats challenger Carol Berry.

CAROL BERRY. . . . . . . . . . . 6,810 43.38 %
TAMMY BROWN. . . . . . . . . . 8,889 56.62 %

http://cullmantoday.com/2018/06/06/re-elected-cullman-county-judge-of-probate-tammy-brown/

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

County Commissioner-Elect – Cullman County
★ GARRY MARCHMAN ★
Final Unofficial Election Results (59-41)

Garry Marchman defeats challenger Andy C. Coffey.

CULLMAN COUNTY COMMISSION, PLACE NO. 2

ANDY COFFEY . . . . . . . . . . . 6,191 40.77 %
GARRY MARCHMAN. . . . . . . . . 8,995 59.23 %

http://cullmantoday.com/2018/06/06/re-elected-cullman-county-commissioner-garry-marchman/

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Run-Off In Fairview School Board Race
√ SHANE RUSK
√ MICHAEL KNOP

Final Unofficial Election Results

Shane Rusk and Michael Knop go to a July run-off; Bill Ballew left out of the mix.

FAIRVIEW (DISTRICT #2)

WILLIAM “Bill” BALLEW . . . . 302 17.14 %
MICHAEL KNOP . . . . . . . . 660 37.46 %
SHANE RUSK . . . . . . . . . . 800 45.40 %

http://cullmantoday.com/2018/06/06/run-off-in-fairview-school-board-race-shane-rusk-michael-knop/

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

School Board Member-Elect – Good Hope
KERRY NEIGHBORS
Final Unofficial Election Results (58-42)

Kerry Neighbors defeats incumbent Jason Speegle.

GOOD HOPE (DISTRICT #7)

KERRY NEIGHBORS . . . . . .1,027 58.25%
JASON SPEEGLE . . . . . . . .736 41.75%

http://cullmantoday.com/2018/06/07/new-school-board-elect-member-in-good-hope-kerry-neighbors/

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

CROCKER & SPARKS
Cullman Attorneys representing YOU in all matters of personal injury and accident.
See: http://www.champcrocker.com

No representation is made that the quality of the legal services to be performed is greater than the quality of legal services performed by other lawyers.

FINAL Cullman-area Election Results 2018

Timothy Collins

Timothy brings an insightful holistic perspective as well as a mountain man tenacity to his various roles at Cullman Today. You can reach him at cullmantoday@gmail.com.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share With Friends

Share this post with your friends!