Tritons Prove They Are Gods Of The Pool Against Much Larger Decatur

by | Jun 14, 2018 | Sports, Swimming

East Elementary Archery 2017 State Champions

Tritons Prove They Are Gods Of The Pool Against Much Larger Decatur

Congratulations to all the first place finishers from the undefeated Cullman Swim Team Tritons.

This week the Tritons were in home waters against a much larger opponent: Decatur.

Opponent size doesn’t matter for the Cullman Swim Team.

The final scores were Cullman boys 280-62 and Cullman girls 230-118.

First place individual Triton finishers include:

Charlie Long (8 & Under) 100 Yard IM

Lauren Windham ( 8 & Under) 100 Yard IM, 25 Yard Freestyle, and 25 Yard Backstroke

Mason Fuller (9-10) 100 Yard IM

Sarah Woods (9-10) 100 Yard IM

Aubrey Helms (11-12) 100 Yard IM and 50 Yard Breaststroke

Morgan Fuller (11-12) 100 Yard IM

Jacob Hilb (13-14) 100 Yard IM

Charis Peel (15-18) 100 Yard IM and 50 Yard Backstroke

Tate Tysinger (6 & Under) 25 Yard Freestyle, 25 Yard Backstroke and 25 Yard Butterfly

Georgia Dowdy (6 & Under) 25 Yard Freestyle

Clark Freeman (8 & Under) 25 Yard Freestyle and 50 Yard Freestyle

Rhett Tysinger (9-10) 50 Yard Freestyle and 50 Yard Butterfly

Luke Johnson (11-12) 50 Yard Freestyle, 50 Yard Butterfly, and 100 Freestyle

Devon Campbell (15-18) 50 Yard Freestyle

Brooks Loftin (8 & Under) 25 Yard Breaststroke

Madeline Dowdy ( 8 & Under) 25 Yard Breaststroke and 50 Yard Freestyle

John Luke Hornsby (9-10) 50 Yard Breaststroke

Cort McNeel (13-14) 50 Yard Breaststroke

Ruby Hudson (13-14) 50 Yard Breaststroke and 100 Yard Freestyle

Kelly Warren (15-18) 50 Yard Breaststroke

Colin Hyde (8 & Under) 25 Yard Backstroke

Chase Duncan (11-12) 50 Yard Backstroke

CJ Arnold (13-14) 50 Yard Backstroke, 50 Yard Butterfly, and 100 Yard Freestyle

Madison Clements (13-14) 50 Yard Backstroke

Leah Hilb (8& Under) 25 Yard Butterfly

Anna Page (13-14) 50 Yard Butterfly

Cameron Martin (9-10) 100 Yard Freestyle

Jonah Hilb (15-18) 100 Freestyle

First place team Triton finishers include:

Boys (8 & Under) 100 Yard Medley Relay: Colin Hyde, Charlie Long, Clark Freeman, Tate Tysinger

Girls (8 & Under) 100 Yard Medley Relay: Makena Evans, Lauren Windham, Madeline Dowdy, Edie Hudson

Boys (9-10) 200 Yard Medley Relay: Will Cooner, Rhett Tysinger, Mason Fuller, Cameron Martin

Boys (11-12) 200 Yard Medley Relay: Aubrey Helms, Caden Hornsby, Luke Johnson, Chase Duncan

Girls (11-12) 200 Yard Medley Relay: Morgan Fuller, Clare Windham, Caroline Haigh, Elizabeth Hazard

Boys (13-14) 200 Yard Medley Relay: CJ Arnold, Cort McNeel, Jacob Hilb, Rhett Tucker

Girls (13-14) 200 Yard Medley Relay: Madison Clements, Ruby Hudson, Anna Page, Mollie Woods

Boys (15-18) 200 Yard Medley Relay: Colby Hutson, Ethan Hendrix, Jonah Hilb, Adam Cooner

Girls (15-18) 200 Yard Medley Relay: Charis Peek, Jordan Windham, Kelly Warren, Anna Hilb

Boys (8 & Under) 100 Yard Freestyle Relay: Colin Hyde, Tate Tysinger, Clark Freeman, Brooks Loftin

Girls (8 & Under) 100 Yard Freestyle Relay: Madeline Dowdy, Edie Hudson, Joyanna Borden, Lauren Windham

Boys (9-10) 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: Mason Fuller, Rhett Tysinger, Will Cooner, Cameron Martin

Boys (11-12) 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: Luke Johnson, Chase Duncan, Caden Hornsby, Aubrey Helms

Girls (11-12) 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: Elizabeth Hazard, Morgan Fuller, FK Kruger, Caroline Haigh

Boys (13-14) 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: Jacob Hilb, Cort McNeel, Rhett Tucker, CJ Arnold

Girls (13-14) 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: Anna Page, Madison Clements, Maria Windham, Ruby Hudson

Boys (15-18) 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: Colby Hutson, Adam Cooner, Jonah Hilb, Ethan Hendrix

Girls (15-18) 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: Kelly Warren, Charis Peek, Jordan Windham, Anna Hilb

Area 3rd Graders Can Enter Statewide Share Your Smile Campaign

Staff Writers

The staff writers at Cullman Today are a collaborative group of citizen reporters sharing the writing of stories based upon their personal interests and work schedules.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share With Friends

Share this post with your friends!